MALAYSIA VISA - QUICK AND EASY PROCESS

Are you frequent traveller to Malaysia ? Are you traveling in cruise ?

Looking for a hassle-free Malaysia Visa, we at IVC SERVICES take immense care to process your application right from submission to embassy till collection of visa

IVC has successfully processed 20,000+ Malaysia Visa applications and have the highest visa approval percentage

We are open All Days incl. Saturday & Sunday (8.30 a.m-7p.m)

Documents Required:

  • Photograph in white background – 1 No ( Latest )
  • Original Passport
  • NRIC and Re-entry permit in case of PR or EP/DP/S Pass copy accordingly

 Call us or mail us if you would like to opt for pick-up and drop-off service.

CONTACT NOW CONTACT NOW

Call us: + 65 85959508, + 65 6904 8508 Visit us at Unit # 03-44 Sim Lim Tower 10 Jalan Basar Singapore - 208787, E Mail info@ivc-services.com

Our dedicated expert team understands the responsibility with highest levels of trust, honesty and integrity and is well equipped to manage and process Malaysia Visa applications.  IVC Services remain customer friendly and not only meet endeavor to exceed all the requirements entrusted by our customers.

MALAYSIA VISA

Applicants who are resident in Singapore or tourist in Singapore can apply for Malaysia Visa. Malaysia Visa which are obtained at the embassy is generally stamped on to the applicant’s passport.

This type of Malaysia visa in Singapore allows the applicant to stay a maximum of 15 days to 30 days in Malaysia. The Malaysia Visa allows to enter Malaysia through any of the valid entry ports of Immigration without any restriction.

Malaysia Tourist Visa for Residents in Singapore

Documents required to apply for Malaysia Visa in Singapore by resident pass holders.

  • Original Passport
  • IC Copy
  • Photograph in white background
  • Completed Malaysia Visa Application Form

Processing Time

Processing Time to acquire Malaysia Visa in Singapore is 3 working days.

Visa Validity

Malaysia High Commission generally grants one-year Multiple Entry Malaysia Visa for the residents of Singapore provided the validity of the passport and the validity of the residency pass in Singapore is more than one year.

If the validity is lesser than one year, then Malaysia Visa is granted according to the remaining validity of the passport and the residency pass.

However in few cases granting of Visa Validity might change as per discretion of Malaysian Embassy.

Detailed Requirements

Original Passport should be submitted for the processing of the Malaysia Visa application as Visa will be stamped on the passport.

Passport should have at least three blank pages one for visa stamping and two for stamping of entry/exit stamps in passport.

Passport should be valid for at least 9 months to apply for Malaysia Visa in Singapore. If passport validity is less than 9 months it is better to renew the passport before applying for Malaysia Visa.

IC Copy

Singaporean PR should enclose the copy of the NRIC and re-entry permit copy along with the application.

Long Term Pass Holders, Employment Pass Holders, Dependent Pass Holders, S Pass Holders, Work Permit Holders, Student Pass Holders, Personalised Employment Pass Holders, Entre Pass, Training Employment Pass applying for Malaysia Visa should attach a copy of the pass along with your Malaysia Visa Application.

It is to be noted that the pass validity should be at least three months valid at the time of submission of Malaysia Visa.

Photograph

To apply for Malaysia Visa, you would require one photographs. The photograph should be of white background. The photograph size required for the Malaysia Visa Application is 35 mm X 45 mm.

The photograph should be latest, front facing with most exposure is on the face. Long distanced photographs, photographs of dull and blurred visibility are not accepted.

Additional Information for Minors

Applicants submitting the Visa application for Malaysia in Singapore for minors are required to make note that photos of new born on passports should be changed after 2 years of passport issue.

Photograph are to be updated in passports prior to the submission of Malaysia Visa. If applicant uses the same passport of much difference to the current photograph Visa will be granted a short term single entry.

Malaysia Tourist Visa for Non-Residents in Singapore (Tourist)

Documents required to apply for Malaysia Visa who are tourist in Singapore.

  • Original Passport
  • White Card – Singapore Embarkation Card Copy
  • Singapore Visa Copy
  • Hotel Booking and Flight Booking
  • Confirmed Flight Ticket to Home Country
  • Photograph in white background
  • Completed Malaysia Visa Application Form

Processing Time

Processing Time to acquire Malaysia Visa in Singapore is 3 working days.

Visa Validity

Malaysia High Commission generally grants 15 days single entry Malaysia Visa for the residents of Singapore provided the validity of the passport and the validity of the residency pass in Singapore is more than one year.

If the validity is lesser than one year, then Malaysia Visa is granted according to the remaining validity of the passport and the residency pass.

Detailed Requirements

Original Passport should be submitted for the processing of the Malaysia Visa application as Visa will be stamped on the passport.

Passport should have at least three blank pages one for visa stamping and two for stamping of entry/exit stamps in passport.

Passport should be valid for at least 9 months to apply for Malaysia Visa in Singapore. If passport validity is less than 9 months it is better to renew the passport before applying for Malaysia Visa.

Singapore Embarkation Card Copy (White Card)

All Applicants entering Singapore on Tourist Visa or Short-term visit visa are required to have Embarkation Card I.e. White Card which is stamped by Immigration.

Applicant has to submit the copy of White Embarkation card for the Malaysia Visa Application Form

Singapore Visa Copy

Applicant should submit the copy of the valid Singapore Visit Visa copy for applying Malaysia Visa. Please note Singapore Visa should be valid with multiple entries at the time of application of Malaysia Visa.

Hotel Booking and Flight Booking for Malaysia

If the applicant has valid flight booking and hotel booking for their trip to Malaysia, it is advisable to submit the copy of the same at the time of submission of Malaysia Visa Application. This will act as added documental proof for granting of Malaysia Visa.

Confirmed Flight Ticket to Home Country

To apply for Malaysia Visa from Singapore it is mandatory to hold valid confirmed return ticket to the home country or residence country of the applicant.

Un-confirmed tickets, itinerary or un-valid ticket bookings will lead to the rejection of Malaysia Visa.

Hence it is mandate to produce valid tickets to the home country either from Malaysia or Singapore.

Photograph

To apply for Malaysia Visa, you would require one photographs. The photograph should be of white background. The photograph size required for the Malaysia Visa Application is 35 mm X 45 mm.

The photograph should be latest, front facing with most exposure is on the face. Long distanced photographs, photographs of dull and blurred visibility are not accepted.

VISA ON ARRIVAL – MALAYSIA

Malaysian Government has introduced Visa on Arrival facility for Indian Nationals and Chinese Nationals.

It is to be noted that the Applicants are allowed to use the below check points as Entry / Exit to enter Malaysia using Visa on Arrival

  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA/KLIA2)
  • Penang International Airport
  • Sultan Ismail Airport, Senai, Johor Bahru
  • Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
  • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
  • Kompleks Sultan Abu Bakar, Tanjung Kupang, Johor

Documents required to have the below eligibility to obtain Visa on arrival

  • Applicant are required to travel from the third country namely Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand. Applicant should possess valid visas for the country whichever act as their port of arrival to Malaysia between the three countries.
  • Immigration of Malaysia gives priority to Applicants who travel in groups, as family, businessmen or investors
  • Malaysia Immigration allows a stay about 7 days for each entry. It is to be noted that this type of Malaysia visa cannot be extended
  • The Charges for Visa on Arrival per person is USD 100
  • Applicant should possess USD 1000 cash to prove his financial ability of their stay in Malaysia per person
  • Applicant who intend to take visa on arrival should have confirmed return ticket.
  • Malaysia Immigration has full discretion to grant or reject the Visa.

Applicants are always requested to plan their trips in advice.

Instructions for Applicants Who Travel in Cruise

Applicants can travel intend to travel to Malaysia on Cruise are requested to note the below points

  • When applicant intend to disembark the ship in any of the Malaysian ports should always apply for Malaysia Visa before your travel
  • When applicant intend not to disembark the ship and would only remain inside the ship are not required to apply for Malaysia Visa

List of Yellow Fever Countries

Malaysian Immigration requires Yellow fever vaccination certificate from all the visitors if they travel from or transit through Yellow Fever Countries. This is a mandatory clause. If this is not followed applicants might need to face immigration issues such as getting deported from Malaysia.

Following are countries which are declared as Yellow Fever Countries

Angola, Ethiopia, Senegal, Benin, Gabon, Sierra Leone, Bolivia, Gambia, South Africa, Brazil, Ghana, Sri Lanka, Burkina Faso, Guinea-Bissau, St Kitts & Nevis, Burundi, Kenya, Suriname, Cameroon, Mali, Tanzania, Central African Republic, Niger, Togo, Chad, Nigeria, Uganda, Djibouti, Panama, Venezuela, Equador, Peru, Zaire, Guinea, Rwanda, Zambia, Eritrea, Sao Tome & Principe

We would love to welcome you to our office at Unit # 03-44 Sim Lim Tower 10 Jalan Basar Singapore - 208787

  • + 65 85959508, + 65 6904 8508
  • info@ivc-services.com